Teacher Appreciation Week

“Expressing Gratitude To Those Who Help our Children Grow”

May 1-5, 2017

MONDAY:  Catered lunch in teachers lounge from IVY PROVISIONS

TUESDAY:  STUDENT GIFTS (Last names A-L)
Students with LAST NAMES A-L bring a small token to say “thank you” to their core teacher as well as assigned “Specials” teacher.  Please note that students may recognize ANY teacher/staff of their choice during their select day. **See schedule below. 

WEDNESDAY:  SWEET TREATS in the teachers lounge.

THURSDAY:  STUDENT GIFTS (Last names M-Z)
Students with LAST NAMES M-Z are asked to bring a small token of appreciation for their core teacher and assigned “specials” teacher.  Please note that students may recognize ANY teacher/staff of their choice during their select day.  **See schedule below. 

FRIDAY: HAPPY CINCO DE MAYO! 
On this final day of teacher appreciation week, teachers will be treated to a taco lunch by Maria’s tacos.


TEACHER APPRECIATION: TUESDAY/THURSDAY STUDENT GIFT DAY

You will find your child’s teacher and his or her assigned “SPECIAL” teacher below.  There are many teachers who interact with students on a daily basis, so we would like to encourage students to recognize whomever they’d like on their assigned day. 

**PLEASE NOTE: TUESDAY, MAY 2nd is for students with last names A-L and THURSDAY, MAY 4th is for students whose last names begin with M-Z.**

KINDERGARTEN:
Meg Franco, Liz Cooke and Holly McDonnell
Kathryn DeAtley, Sarah Adair and Jillian Ratliff
Rachel Shamey, Elizabeth Brann and Yolanda Gonzalez 

FIRST GRADE:
June Benoit, Stephanie Taylor and Julie Horton
Sarah Jackson and Nancy Whitestone
Patti Stewart, Debbie Jackson and Jennifer Yourkavitch
Destinie Thomas, Christina Flamm and Jenny Crocker

SECOND GRADE:
Nancy Ealy and Alissa Etten
Kelly Oehler, Tanya Baugher and Jamie Hinson

2/3 Multi-Age:
Dena LaFleur, Betsy Noble and Sarah Robey
Heidi Robinson, Laura Emery, and Kim Nash
Anne Straume, Coby Massie and Sue Fortune

Third Grade:
Leigh Anne Kuhn and Ashley Kovach
Gwen Meeks and Kevin White

Fourth Grade:
Meghan Brodie, Dan Arrington and Andrea Atkinson
Bonnie Carey and Jennifer Underwood
Laura Scully and Susan Howard-Smith
Bob Wilson and Steve Gissendanner

FIFTH Grade:
Joseph Hicks and Scott Williams
Debbie Parmelee and Dr. Irani
Cheryl Wetmore-Simpson and Cindy Tichner